English: Lesser White-fronted
Mongolian: Одой галуу
length: 56-66 cm
span: 115-135 cm
Status: Rare species. According to the IUCN Red List categories and criteria,
the species evaluated as-Vulnerable.
on marshes and bogs in boreal mountains, generally in willow and birch zone. Has
declined, now very rare in Europe. Reintroduction in Fenno-Scandia,
(colour-ringed) young programmed to migrate towards southwest in winter (where
biocide levels and shooting pressure estimated to be more favourable), having
Barnacle Geese as foster parents.
Distribution and range In Mongolia: The species occur in the Kherlen, Ulz Rivers valleys,
Khokh, Doroo, Khaichiin Tsagaan, Khoriin Tsagaan and Delger Tsagaan Lakes. The
Khalkh, Nomrog, Azargiin Rivers valleys and the Buir, Tashgain Tavan Nuur
Population and Threats: Population is undetermined. During spring and fall migration the
species occur in eastern region lakes waters. The global population is believed
to consist of 20-35 thousands individuals, 99.9% of which breeds in the Russian
Federation. During the last the 30 years the population declined by 6-7 times.
In Mongolia, there in no direct threat to affect the species population
decline. However, during migration some individuals or small groups join
waterfowl, which can make them target for poaching.
Conservation Measures: Included in the Annex to the Mongolia Government Revolution #7
(2012), and the Asia Red Data Book for Birds (2001) and the Russian Red Data
Book for Birds. The distribution area is partially protected.
Further actions: To improve monitoring of illegal hunting, poaching in the species
migration passage areas, assess its distribution and population abundance,
organize public awareness.
Slightly smaller than similar White-fronted, but marginal overlap. Best told by
prominent yellow orbital ring (also on juv); white blaze reaching forecrown,
white area angled in side view; bill small (‘cute-looking’), always pink;
plumage rather dark, but black belly markings fewer. Wings narrow, flight
agile, wingbeats fast. Feet orange-red. Juvenile: Resembles juvenile
White-fronted, but is on average smaller and darker over-all, and nail is
usually pale. Still, often inseparable but for presence of yellow orbital ring.