- Lammergeir (Lamb hawk)
- Gypaetus Barbatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Falconiiformes - Accipipitridae
- Ооч Ёл
Body Length: 94-125 cm
Wing span: 231-283 cm
Egg number: 1-2
Egg colour: Whitish with brown
and purple blotches and spots.
Brood: 1 per year
Food: Scavenger, feeding mostly on the carcasses of
Status: Rare species. According to the IUCN Red List categories and
criteria, the species evaluated as – Vulnerable.
Distribution and Range: In Mongolia, G.B.Hemachalanus
distributed in high mountains massifs subspecies in the Mongol Altai,
Govi-Altai mountain ranges, Siilkhem, Kharkhiraa, Turgen, Aj Bogd, Jargalant
Khairkhan, Altan Khokhii, Baitag Bogd, Takhiin Shar Nuruu Mountains,
Atas-Chinggis, Edrengiin range, Altain Mountain, Nemegt, Servee, Tost, Gurvan
Saikhan, Khurkh mountain, Khangain Khovchiin mountain range, until the Khordil
Saridag. A nest on a cliff of a pair with a chick was recorded in the Baga
gazriin chuluu, Zorgol Khairkhan, Khustai Nuruu. In the Terkhiin Tsagaan Lake,
Khorgo volcano a nest with 2 chicks were recorded in 30 Julym 2007. Solitary
individuals were observed in Choiryn Bogd, Ikh Sansar, Yazaar mountain, Kherlen
toono recorded in 2013, Darkhan Uul, Bayankhutag, Monkhkhaan, Batkhaan,
Khognokhaan Mountains, Altain Mountain and its surrounding areas in Erdenesant
Soum 2013 other Solitary individuals were sighted.
Habitat: Resident specie in Mongolia. High cliffs and ledges, large rock
pillars of high mountain massif and rocky mountains, their foothills in
mountain and forest steppe.
Population and Threats: Population not assessed for Mongolia, however population
abundance considered as stable. By 1993 globally in 29 zooparks and captive
breeding sites there are 97 individuals in existence. In recent years, Mongolia
has been attracting temporary visitors of this species in larger than expected
numbers becoming a main competitor for nesting areas with Griffons, by taking
over their old nests. This has caused decle in Griffons populations in some
mountains of Govi-Altai.
Conservation Measures: Hunting of the species is prohibited since 1953. Included as Rare
animal in the Annex to the Mongolian Government Resolution #7 (2012), Included
in the Annex II CITES, and the Annex I CMS. Some parts of the distribution area
is included within the NSPAN.
Further Actions: In places such as the Khangai range; Govi Gurvan Saikhan, Great
Gobi Strictly PA, Khar Us Lake (Jargalan Khairkhan) Khokh Serkh, Altai Tavan
Bogd, Otgon Tenger, Tsagaan Shuvuut, Turgen Mountain, Khan Khokhii, there is a
need to create a conservation management plan for endangered rare and very rare
birds, improve conservation measures in the Suman River, Chuluut cliffs.
Prohibit the species use for decorative purposes, and traditional medicine,
improve on the public awareness programs.